The 92nd Academy Awards Winners Spotted
“Parasite” got four wins (including best director for Bong Joon Ho, international feature film and original screenplay for Bong and co-writer Han Jin-won), while “1917” gained three honors (for visual effects, cinematography and sound mixing ) at the 92nd Academy Awards.
Neon’s Parasite made history as the first non-English-language film to win best picture on sunday night in Los Angeles.
Another three films earned two honors each. “Joker” won in the lead actor category for Joaquin Phoenix and for original score. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood scored wins for Brad Pitt in the supporting actor category and for production design. 20th Century Studios’ Ford v Ferrari won for film editing and sound editing.
Renée Zellweger claimed the best actress win for Roadside Attractions’ Judy, Laura Dern earned a win for Netflix’s Marriage Story in the supporting actress category, and Taika Waititi claimed the adapted screenplay honor for JoJo Rabbit.
Pixar’s Toy Story 4 gained the animated feature prize, while Paramount’s Rocketman won for original song.
_
The full list of Oscar winners can be read below.
Best Picture:
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
1917
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite (winner)
_
Lead Actor:
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker (winner)
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes
_
Lead Actress:
Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Renee Zellweger, Judy (winner)
_
Supporting Actor:
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (winner)
_
Supporting Actress:
Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
Laura Dern, Marriage Story (winner)
Scarlett Johannson, Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh, Little Women
Margot Robbie, Bombshell
_
Director:
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Todd Phillips, Joker
Sam Mendes, 1917
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Bong Joon Ho, Parasite (winner)
_
Animated Feature Film
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Klaus
Missing Link
Toy Story 4 (winner)
_
Animated Short:
Dcera, Daria Kashcheeva
Hair Love, Matthew A. Cherry (winner)
Kitbull, Rosana Sullivan
Memorable, Bruno Collet
Sister, Siqi Song
_
Adapted Screenplay:
The Irishman, Steven Zaillian
Jojo Rabbit, Taika Waititi (winner)
Joker, Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
Little Women, Greta Gerwig
The Two Popes, Anthony McCarten
_
Original Screenplay:
Knives Out, Rian Johnson
Marriage Story, Noah Baumbach
1917, Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Quentin Tarantino
Parasite, Bong Joon-ho, Jin Won Han (winner)
_
Cinematography:
The Irishman, Rodrigo Prieto
Joker, Lawrence Sher
The Lighthouse, Jarin Blaschke
1917, Roger Deakins (winner)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Robert Richardson
_
Best Documentary Feature:
American Factory, Julia Rieichert, Steven Bognar (winner)
The Cave, Feras Fayyad
The Edge of Democracy, Petra Costa
For Sama, Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
Honeyland, Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov
_
Best Documentary Short Subject:
In the Absence
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (winner)
Life Overtakes Me
St. Louis Superman
Walk Run Cha-Cha
_
Best Live Action Short Film:
Brotherhood, Meryam Joobeur
Nefta Football Club, Yves Piat
The Neighbors’ Window, Marshall Curry (winner)
Saria, Bryan Buckley
A Sister, Delphine Girard
_
Best Foreign Language Film:
Corpus Christi, Jan Komasa
Honeyland, Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov
Les Miserables, Ladj Ly
Pain and Glory, Pedro Almodovar
Parasite, Bong Joon Ho (winner)
_
Film Editing:
Ford v Ferrari, Michael McCusker, Andrew Buckland
The Irishman, Thelma Schoonmaker
Jojo Rabbit, Tom Eagles
Joker, Jeff Groth
Parasite, Jinmo Yang
_
Sound Editing:
Ford v Ferrari, Don Sylvester (winner)
Joker, Alan Robert Murray
1917, Oliver Tarney, Rachel Tate
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Wylie Stateman
Star Wars: The Rise of SkyWalker, Matthew Wood, David Acord
_
Sound Mixing:
Ad Astra
Ford v Ferrari
Joker
1917 (winner)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
_
Production Design:
The Irishman, Bob Shaw and Regina Graves
Jojo Rabbit, Ra Vincent and Nora Sopkova
1917, Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh (winner)
Parasite, Lee Ha-Jun and Cho Won Woo, Han Ga Ram, and Cho Hee
_
Original Score:
Joker, Hildur Guðnadóttir (winner)
Little Women, Alexandre Desplat
Marriage Story, Randy Newman
1917, Thomas Newman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, John Williams
_
Original Song:
“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away,” Toy Story 4
“I’m Gonna Love Me Again,” Rocketman (winner)
“I’m Standing With You,” Breakthrough
“Into the Unknown,” Frozen 2
“Stand Up,” Harriet
_
Makeup and Hair:
Bombshell (winner)
Joker
Judy
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
1917
_
Costume Design:
The Irishman, Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson
Jojo Rabbit, Mayes C. Rubeo
Joker, Mark Bridges
Little Women, Jacqueline Durran (winner)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Arianne Phillips
_
Visual Effects:
Avengers: Endgame
The Irishman
1917 (winner)
The Lion KingStar Wars: The Rise of Skywalker