Tell Us Episode

🇸​​​​​🇪​​​​​🇹​​​​​ · 🇾​​​​​🇴​​​​​🇺​​​​​🇷 · 🇼​​​​​🇦​​​​​🇹​​​​​🇨​​​​​🇭​​​​​🇱​​​​​🇮​​​​​🇸​​​​​🇹​​​​​🇸​​​​​

73rd Primetime Emmy Awards’ Winners

Ted Lasso, The Crown, The Queen’s Gambit and Mare of Easttown dominated the awards. The 73rd Emmy Awards were handed out Sunday in Los Angeles and it was a big night for Ted Lasso, The Crown, The Queen’s Gambit, and Mare of Easttown.

On the Drama Series, The Crown swept the awards (including winning Outstanding Drama Series and all four major acting categories) with wins for Olivia Colman and Josh O’Connor as leads, and Tobias Menzies and Gillian Anderson for supporting.

The Comedy Series, best series is Ted Lasso, dominates other all awards; Jason Sudeikis, Hannah Waddingham and Brett Goldstein.

The Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie wins were largely split between Mare of Easttown, with Kate Winslet taking home Outstanding Lead Actress and Julianne Nicholson and Evan Peters winning for supporting performances, and The Queen’s Gambit, which, as expected, took home the overall award.

See the full list of Emmy winners;

73rd Emmy Awards
Best Drama Series
The Boys (Amazon)
Bridgerton (Netflix)
The Crown (Netflix)*WINNER
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Pose (FX)
This Is Us (NBC)
Best Comedy Series
Black-ish (ABC)
Cobra-Kai (Netflix)
Emily in Paris (Netflix)
Hacks (HBO Max)
The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Pen15 (Hulu)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)*WINNER
Best Miniseries
I May Destroy You (HBO)
Mare of Easttown (HBO)
The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)*WINNER
The Underground Railroad (Amazon)
WandaVision (Disney+)
Best Actress – Drama
Uzo Aduba – In Treatment
Olivia Colman – The Crown*WINNER
Emma Corrin – The Crown
Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale
MJ Rodriguez – Pose
Jurnee Smullet – Lovecraft Country
Best Actor – Drama
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us
Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country
Josh O’Connor – The Crown*WINNER
Rege-Jean Page – Bridgerton
Billy Porter – Pose
Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason
Best Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You
Cynthia Erivo – Genius: Aretha
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit
Elizabeth Olsen – WandaVision
Kate Winslet – Mare of Easttown*WINNER
Best Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie
Paul Bettany – WandaVision
Hugh Grant – The Undoing
Ewan McGregor – Halston*WINNER
Lin-Maneul Miranda – Hamilton
Leslie Odom, Jr. – Hamilton
Best Actress – Comedy
Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish
Aidy Bryant – Shrill
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendat
Allison Janney – Mom
Jean Smart – Hacks*WINNER
Best Actor – Comedy
Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish
William H. Macy – Shameless
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso*WINNER
Kenan Thompson – Kenan
Best Supporting Actress – Drama
Gillian Anderson – The Crown*WINNER
Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown
Madeline Brewer – The Handmaid’s Tale
Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale
Aunjanue Ellis – Lovecraft Country
Emerald Fennell – The Crown
Yvonne Strahovsk – The Handmaid’s Tale
Samira Wiley – The Handmaid’s Tale
Best Supporting Actor – Drama
Giancarlo Esposito – The Mandalorian
Bradley Whitford – The Handmaid’s Tale
O-T Fagbenie – The Handmaid’s Tale
John Lithgow – Perry Mason
Tobias Menzies – The Crown*WINNER
Max Minghella – The Handmaid’s Tale
Chris Sullivan – This Is Us
Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country
Best Supporting Actress – Comedy
Aidy Bryant – Saturday Night Live
Hannah Einbinder – Hacks
Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live
Rosie Perez – The Flight Attendant
Cecily Strong – Saturday Night Live
Juno Temple – Ted Lasso
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso*WINNER
Best Supporting Actor – Comedy
Carl Clemons-Hopkins – Hacks
Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso*WINNER
Brendan Hunt – Ted Lasso
Nick Mohammed – Ted Lasso;
Paul Reiser – The Kominsky Method
Jeremy Swift – Ted Lasso
Kenan Thompson – Saturday Night Live
Bowen Yang – Saturday Night Live
Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie
Renée Elise Goldsberry – Hamilton
Kathryn Hahn – WandaVision
Moses Ingram – The Queen’s Gambit
Julianne Nicholson – Mare Of Easttown*WINNER
Jean Smart – Mare Of Easttown
Phillipa Soo – Hamilton
Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie
Thomas Brodie Sangster – The Queen’s Gambit
Daveed Diggs – Hamilton
Paapa Essiedu – May Destroy You
Jonathan Groff – Hamilton
Evan Peters – Mare of Easttown*WINNER
Anthony Ramos – Hamilton
Best TV Movie
Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square*WINNER
Oslo
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
Sylvie’s Love
Uncle Frank

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.